English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Prevention)
cartridge-operated water extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; cartridge operated water extinguisher; gas-cartridge operated water extinguisher
CONT: Cartridge-operated water extinguishers - uses: Paper, wood and rubbish fires, etc. - The operation of this extinguisher is simple. Gently bump the top against the floor and a 40 foot stream of water starts immediately. This extinguisher is also to be kept in a heated area, as it contains water and will freeze.
OBS: cartridge-operated water extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
extincteur à eau à pression auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à eau à cartouche de gaz [masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à eau à bouteille de gaz [masculine noun]
CONT: Extincteurs à eau à pression auxiliaire - utilisation : Papier, bois et rebuts. - Pour l'actionner, il suffit simplement de percuter le sommet de l'extincteur contre le sol, pour obtenir un jet d'une portée de 40 pieds. [...] ces extincteurs doivent être gardés à l'abri du gel.
OBS: extincteur à eau à cartouche de gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).