English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
Category II operation [correct, officially approved]; CAT II operation [correct, officially approved]; CAT II [correct, officially approved]; CAT II
DEF: A precision instrument approach and landing with a decision height lower than 60 m (200 ft), but not lower than 30 m (100 ft), and a runway visual range not less than 350 m.
OBS: Category II operation; CAT II operation; CAT II: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
Catégorie II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche et atterrissage de précision aux instruments exécutés avec une hauteur de décision inférieure à 60m (200 pi), mais au moins égale à 30 m (100 pi), et une portée visuelle de piste au moins égale à 350 m.
OBS: Catégorie II; CAT II: terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
Operación de Categoría II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aproximación y aterrizaje de precisión por instrumentos con una altura de decisión inferior a 60 m (200 pi), pero no inferior a 30 m (100 pi), y un alcance visual en la pista no inferior a 350 m.
OBS: Operación de Categoría II; CAT II: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).