English (Health Insurance)
catastrophic drug coverage [correct]
CONT: Some Canadians with serious health conditions or illnesses may face very high prescription drug costs. This can lead to a serious - or "catastrophic" - financial burden. ... For individual Canadians and their families, Catastrophic Drug Coverage will help to ensure that no one will be denied access to necessary, very high-cost drugs based on where they live, or their ability to pay. No Canadian should suffer undue financial hardship for needed drug therapy.
French (Assurance-maladie)
couverture des médicaments onéreux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains Canadiens qui souffrent d'une affection ou d'une maladie grave assument des coûts très élevés pour obtenir des médicaments d'ordonnance, ce qui leur impose un fardeau financier onéreux ou catastrophique. [...] Pour les Canadiens et leur famille, la couverture des médicaments onéreux aidera à faire en sorte que tous ceux qui ont besoin de médicaments très onéreux pourront y avoir accès, peu importe où ils vivent ou leur capacité de payer. Aucun Canadien ne devrait assumer un fardeau financier excessif lorsqu'il doit recourir à une pharmacothérapie.
Spanish (Seguro médico)
cobertura de medicamentos onerosos [correct, feminine noun]