English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Packaging Standards and Regulations)
catch-weight product [correct]; catch-weight good [correct, see observation]; catch-weight item [correct]
DEF: [A prepackaged] produce that because of its nature cannot normally be portioned to a predetermined quantity and is, as a result, usually sold in containers of varying quantity ...
OBS: catch-weight good: term usually used in the plural.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
produit à poids variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] produit [préemballé] qui, en raison de sa nature, ne peut être réparti en une quantité fixée d'avance et qui, en conséquence, est normalement vendu en contenants dont la quantité varie [...]
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Reglamentación y normalización (Embalajes))
producto de peso variable [correct, masculine noun]