English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cipher block chaining [correct]; CBC [correct]
CONT: Cipher block chaining (CBC) is a mode of operation for a block cipher (one in which a sequence of bits are encrypted as a single unit or block with a cipher key applied to the entire block). Cipher block chaining uses what is known as an initialization vector (IV) of a certain length. One of its key characteristics is that it uses a chaining mechanism that causes the decryption of a block of ciphertext to depend on all the preceding ciphertext blocks. As a result, the entire validity of all preceding blocks is contained in the immediately previous ciphertext block.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
enchaînement de blocs de chiffrement [masculine noun]; CBC [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le mode avec enchaînement de blocs de chiffrement (CBC) employé par cette spécification, le vecteur d'initialisation ne doit pas être réutilisé pour chaque clé et devrait être aléatoire, mais ne doit pas être forcément secret.
OBS: enchaînement de blocs de chiffrement : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.