English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Military Strategy; Arms Control; International Relations)
confidence-building measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CBM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Confidence-building measures (CBMs) are planned procedures to prevent hostilities, to avert escalation, to reduce military tension, and to build mutual trust between countries.
OBS: confidence-building measure: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: confidence-building measure; CBM: The plural form of this designation (confidence-building measures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Stratégie militaire; Contrôle des armements; Relations internationales)
mesure de confiance [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MDC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: mesure de confiance : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: mesure de confiance; MDC : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de confiance) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.