English (Orbital Stations)
common berthing mechanism [correct, officially approved]; CBM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Common Berthing Mechanism (CBM) is a functional structure that is used to connect the components of the International Space Station (except the Russian modules). ... A CBM is composed of two parts, an active CBM that uses an electric motor to make connection, and a passive CBM. To connect these two parts, an astronaut first uses the robot arm to grapple the module on which the passive CBM is attached and move it close to the active CBM. A limit switch located on the active CBM senses when the passive CBM is close enough to the active CBM and generates a signal indicating that preparation for berthing is completed. Next, the active CBM extends four capture latches to catch the passive CBM. The 16 power bolts then extend from the active CBM and are inserted into the holes of the passive CBM, completing the connection. When the pressurized modules are connected, a big O-ring seal made of special rubber will seal the CBMs to maintain air-tightness inside the connected modules.
OBS: common berthing mechanism; CBM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Active, passive common berthing mechanism.
French (Stations orbitales)
mécanisme commun d'accostage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CBM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mécanisme d'accostage universel [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'accostage CBM [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif standard d'accostage [masculine noun]; dispositif standard de fixation [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: En vue du déplacement du port d'amarrage de la navette, désigné adaptateur pressurisé 2 (PMA, pour Pressurized Mating Adapter), les contrôleurs de vol en poste à Houston ont tenté d'effectuer le cyclage de quatre verrous du [mécanisme commun d'accostage] auquel est actuellement joint le PMA.
OBS: mécanisme commun d'accostage; CBM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).