English (Military Organization; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Field Artillery)
counterbattery officer [correct, officially approved]; CBO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: counterbattery officer; CBO: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Artillerie de campagne)
officier de la contrebatterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OCB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier de la contrebatterie; OCB : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.