English (Security Devices; Protective Clothing; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRN personal protective equipment [correct, standardized]; CBRN PPE [correct, standardized]; chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agents personal protective equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Personal protective equipment that combines the features of dermal protective equipment and respiratory protective devices to provide protection against chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agents.
OBS: CBRN personal protective equipment; CBRN PPE; chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agents personal protective equipment: terms, shortened form and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Vêtements de protection; Armes CBRNE)
équipement de protection individuelle contre les agents CBRN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EPI CBRN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement de protection individuelle contre les agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement de protection individuelle qui combine les caractéristiques des équipements de protection cutanée et des appareils de protection respiratoire de manière à fournir une protection contre les agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires.
OBS: équipement de protection individuelle contre les agents CBRN; EPI CBRN; équipement de protection individuelle contre les agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires : termes, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.