English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
code blue special [correct]; CBS [correct]
CONT: Simulation was used to design a protocol and then to train over a two-week period all HCWs [health care workers] who might be involved in a SARS [severe acute respiratory syndrome] cardiac arrest. [...] A modified ACLS [advanced cardiac life support] protocol was designed and referred to as "Code Blue Special" (CBS). We were aware that there was minimal scientific evidence, and there were no guidelines, for decisions related to having HCWs apply protective equipment that would delay time to definitive ACLS care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
code bleu de protection [masculine noun]
CONT: Le problème survient pendant la réanimation de patients qui sont victimes d un arrêt cardiaque soudain et inexpliqué pouvant être associé à une maladie contagieuse. [...] Pour faire face à ce genre de situations, un nouveau protocole de «Code bleu de protection» a été recommandé pour faciliter l'intubation trachéale rapide des patients atteints de maladies très infectieuses. Il utilise des articles de protection modifiés pour protéger l'opérateur autant que possible.