English (Merchandising Techniques; Environmental Management)
community-based social marketing [correct]; CBSM [correct]
CONT: Community-based social marketing (CBSM) is a [variation] of social marketing that focuses on community-level initiatives and direct contact with people ...
CONT: Increasingly, those who develop and deliver programs to promote sustainability are turning to community-based social marketing for assistance. This kind of marketing emphasizes direct, personal contact among community members and the removal of barriers (i.e., "roadblocks" to more sustainable actions and behaviours) since research suggests that such approaches are often most likely to bring about behavioural change.
French (Techniques marchandes; Gestion environnementale)
marketing social communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; MSC [correct, masculine noun]; mercatique sociale communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; MSC [correct, feminine noun]; MSC
CONT: Les personnes qui préparent et mettent en œuvre des programmes de promotion du développement durable font de plus en plus appel au marketing social communautaire. Ce type de marketing met l'accent sur le contact personnel direct avec les membres de la collectivité et sur l'élimination des obstacles (c.-à-d., les «barrières» qui empêchent les mesures et les comportements plus viables à long terme). Des études semblent indiquer que ce type d'approche permet souvent de changer les comportements.