English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
calf circumference [correct]; CC [correct]
CONT: Anthropometric measurements were performed using non-elastic, flexible plastic tape. Calf circumference (CC) was measured on the left leg (or the right leg for left-handed persons) in a sitting position with the knee and the ankle at a right angle and the feet resting on the floor. CC was measured at the point of the greatest circumference. The subcutaneous tissues were not compressed.
OBS: Calf circumference is measured for assessing sarcopenia, nutrition status, percent body fat or obesity.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tour de mollet [correct, masculine noun]; périmètre de mollet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les outils les plus fréquemment utilisés dans la littérature pour estimer la réduction de la masse musculaire sont la DEXA [absorptiométrie à rayons X en double énergie] et l'impédancemétrie. D'autres techniques sont validées pour mesurer la masse musculaire [...] mais les seuils restent à définir dans la population âgée. Concernant l'anthropométrie, un tour de mollet [moins de] 31 cm [centimètres] est proposé.