English (Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
commitment certificate [correct]; certificate of commitment [correct]
DEF: Formal documentation, required by Section 25(1) of the Financial Administration Act, certifying that funds are available within an allotment for a proposed transaction involving the future disbursement of funds. Normally signed by a Financial Officer who has ready access to the necessary financial information and who has been delegated specific authority to sign commitment certificates.
French (Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
certificat d'engagement [correct, masculine noun]; attestation d'engagement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut consulter l'attestation d'engagement, les critères et les autres renseignements sur le Programme de contrats fédéraux pour l'équité en matière d'emploi dans le Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA), dans la section 2, de même que dans le tableau d'affichage électronique du système MERX.
OBS: «certificate of commitment» et «attestation d'engagement» sont tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.