English (Bowels; Surgery)
common limb [correct]; CL [correct]; common channel [correct]; CC [correct]; CC
CONT: The creation of a BPD [biliopancreatic diversion] necessarily requires an alternation of the normal GI [gastrointestinal] continuity. The basic components of the mechanism, no matter how it is constructed, are as follows: (1) an intestinal segment, immediately following the duodenum, where the meeting between food and digestive juices is prevented, called biliopancreatic limb (BPL) as it only leads the biliodigestive juices to the point of meeting with food; (2) an intestinal segment leading food from the stomach to the point where aliments meet the biliopancreatic secretions, called alimentary limb (AL); (3) an intestinal segment, between the point of meeting and the ileocecal valve (ICV), where biliopancreatic digestion starts and the products of it can be absorbed (common limb or CL).
CONT: [The] shortening of the common limb (CL) is related to higher risk of malabsorption.
French (Intestins; Chirurgie)
anse commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la partie qui sert à l'absorption des nutriments (anse commune) [...] Si l'on souhaite augmenter la malabsorption, il faut réduire la longueur de l'anse commune.