English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
critical capability [correct, officially approved]; CC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ability crucial to the achievement of a specific objective.
OBS: critical capability; CC: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
capacité essentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude cruciale pour atteindre un objectif donné.
OBS: capacité essentielle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.