English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biotechnology)
column chromatography [correct]
CONT: Column chromatography. ... the first step in this process ... is to prepare a solution of the substances to the separated. This solution is then poured into the top of a column filled with finely divided material that can absorb differentially the substances to be separated. ... After the solution has moved down the column, the chromatogram is developed by elution, that is, by passing pure solvent down the column.
OBS: There are two general types of chromatographic techniques: "packed columns" which contain a granular adsorbent or a granular support material coated with a thin layer of high-boiling solvent (partitioning liquid) and "open-tubular columns" which contain a thin film of partitioning liquid on the column walls. An opening through the center of the column allows the passage of gas.
OBS: Usually designates a liquid - solid adsorption system but may include ion - exchange and, rarely gas-liquid and gas-solid systems.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Biotechnologie)
chromatographie sur colonne [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en colonne [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on veut procéder à la séparation de trois substances [...] en solution dans un solvant déterminé [...], on peut effectuer une chromatographie sur colonne. La première opération est le remplissage de la colonne [...] On introduit [...] une poudre fine de carbonate de calcium [...] qui est maintenue par un tampon de coton ou une plaque de verre fritté. On verse ensuite la solution dont on veut séparer les constituants [...]; on complète donc avec [un solvant] jusqu'à ce que le niveau de liquide affleure au sommet de la colonne. [...] La deuxième opération est l'élution de la colonne [...]
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Biotecnología)
cromatografía en columna [correct, feminine noun]