English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
compact disk rewritable [correct]; CD-rewritable [correct]; CD-RW [correct]; CD-RW; CD-Erasable [correct, obsolete]; CD-E [correct, obsolete]
CONT: There are 2 kinds of blank CD media: CD-R ('R' stands for Recordable) and CD-RW ('RW' stands for ReWritable). A CD-R can only be written to once and a CD-RW can be written to up to about a thousand times.
OBS: In this case, RW stands for rewritable and not for read/write.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque compact réinscriptible [correct, masculine noun]; CD réinscriptible [correct, masculine noun]; CD-RW [correct, masculine noun]; CD-RW; CD réenregistrable [correct, masculine noun]; CD-RW [correct, masculine noun]; CD-RW; CD effaçable [correct, obsolete]; CD-E [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Disque optique sur lequel on peut lire et récrire jusqu'à 1 000 fois.
CONT: Les graveurs de CD sur ordinateur enregistrent les données audio sur des disques CD-R (inscriptibles une seule fois) ou CD-RW (réinscriptibles) de type standard.
OBS: Sa capacité de stockage est de 650 ou 700 Mo.