English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cell [correct]
CONT: For each column and row, there is a cell representing a possible category classification for a subject. The value within each cell is the tally for those subjects classified as having that cell's corresponding attributes.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
case [correct]
CONT: Dans un tableau de contingence, ce sont les effectifs que l'on porte dans les cases.