English (Radiotelephony)
cell [correct]
DEF: In mobile communications, the basic geographic unit of a distributed broadcast system, within which a low-power transmitting station is located.
OBS: Cells are defined as individual service areas, each of which has an assigned group of discrete channels assigned to it from the available spectrum.
OBS: The cell can vary in size depending on terrain and capacity demands.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
cellule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système cellulaire de radiocommunication avec les mobiles, zone élémentaire à laquelle est assigné un ensemble déterminé de ressources radioélectriques non réutilisables dans les zones contiguës.
CONT: Au niveau des stations fixes, chaque cellule est matérialisé par des antennes et au moins une armoire technique dite «BTS» (base transceiver station).