English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
cell [correct]
DEF: A rectangular division of space which is considered to have uniform characteristics. Images in mangy GIS systems are composed of cells. See also Pixel and Raster.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
cellule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision rectangulaire de l'espace considérée comme présentant des caractéristiques uniformes. Dans un grand nombre de SIG, les images sont constituées de cellules. Voir également Pixel et Matrice.