English (Chronology; Physical Geography (General))
Central European time [correct]; CET [correct]
CONT: ... in 1894, the countries of Europe agreed to synchronize their watches (this means that they show the same time), and to use a unified indication of time. Since then, in continental Europe, with a few exceptions, you no longer have to correct your watch when you pass from one country to another; they all use the same time, which is referred to as Central European Time (CET). ... During recent years, it has been decided to shift the time during the summer period. Thus, each year from spring (late March) to autumn, time used in Central Europe is the Central European Summer Time (CEST) which is equal to Central European Time plus 1 hour.
French (Chronologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
heure de l'Europe centrale [correct, feminine noun]; HEC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Heure d'Europe centrale. 1. L'heure en Suisse est celle de l'Europe centrale. 2. L'heure de l'Europe centrale correspond au temps universel, augmenté d'une heure.
Spanish (Cronología; Geografía física (Generalidades))
hora de Europa central [correct, feminine noun]