English (Document Classification (Library Science))
centralized cataloguing [correct]; centralised cataloguing [correct, Great Britain]; centralized cataloging [correct, United States]
DEF: The original cataloging of bibliographic items by some central organization (such as the Library of Congress or the British National Bibliography) which makes the bibliographic records accessible to other libraries.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
catalogage centralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élaboration, par un organisme désigné à cet effet, de notices bibliographiques avec éventuellement rappel de vedettes et indices dans certaines classifications en vue de leur diffusion dans un réseau de bibliothèques.