English (Wood Sawing)
centre board [correct, see observation]
DEF: A board so cut from a heart board, heart plank or log as to be free from heart.
OBS: centre board: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
planche purgée de bois primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche extraite d'une bille ou toute planche centrale (de cœur) sciée de manière à ce qu'elle ne comprenne pas de moelle ou de xylème primaire.