English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
control pedestal [correct, officially approved]; pedestal [correct]; control stand [correct]; center console; centre console
DEF: A raised box between pilots on flight deck carrying numerous control and system interfaces.
OBS: control pedestal: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pylône de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; socle des commandes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Boîtier de commandes et d'interfaces systèmes, situé entre les sièges pilotes, dans le poste de pilotage.
OBS: pylône de commande : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères, Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Helicópteros (Militar))
pedestal de mandos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pedestal de mandos : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).