English (Industrial Ceramics; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
ceramic matrix [correct]
CONT: TiO2. A ceramic matrix. ... When considering various materials used for the molecular fixation of high-level waste in crystalline or glassy structures, uniform treatment of all waste elements is always a critical point .... A different concept, the encapsulation of waste particles in a nonradioactive matrix, has been used in a number of processes (e.g. Vitromet, glass in a lead matrix). However, in most cases metals were used as matrix materials because of their low melting points in comparison to ceramics.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
matrice céramique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines recherches portent sur le conditionnement des déchets de réacteur [...] mais l'effort majeur concerne les déchets de retraitement, notamment les déchets contaminés par des émetteurs alpha : déchets de gainage [...], résidus de dissolution (solidification en matrice céramique), cendres d'incinérateur [...]
Spanish (Cerámicas industriales; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
matriz cerámica [correct, feminine noun]; matriz de cerámica [correct, feminine noun]