English (Technical Textiles; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
ceramic matrix [correct]
CONT: Reinforced ceramic fibre ... For composite end-uses with ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is available made of Nextel fibre with a silicium carbide matrix.
French (Textiles techniques; Techniques de la céramique)
matrice céramique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fibre céramique renforcée [...] Pour des applications en composites à matrice céramique, il existe maintenant la fibre Siconex, réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et d'une matrice en carbure de silicium.