English (Nervous System)
cerebral cortex [correct]; cortex of cerebrum [correct]; commotio cerebri [correct]; pallium [Latin]; cortex cerebralis [Latin]
DEF: The thin (about 3 mm) layer or mantle of gray substance covering the surface of each cerebral hemisphere, folded into gyri that are separated by sulci.
French (Système nerveux)
cortex cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; écorce cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]; pallium [correct, masculine noun]; manteau [masculine noun]; cortex cerebri [Latin]
DEF: Substance grise cérébrale présentant de nombreuses circonvolutions séparées par des fissures ou sillons.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
corteza cerebral [correct, feminine noun]; córtex cerebral [masculine noun]
CONT: Se sabe ya mucho acerca de cómo el córtex cerebral, la capa externa del encéfalo, analiza inicialmente los mensajes sensoriales.