English (Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
certificate of identity [correct]; COI [correct]; certificate of identification [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: certificate of identity; COI: terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Documents juridiques; Citoyenneté et immigration)
certificat d'identité [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; CI [correct, masculine noun]; certificat d'identification [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: certificat d'identité; CI : terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.