English (Health Insurance; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Health Law)
certificate of incapacity [correct, noun]; certificate of incapability [correct, noun]
CONT: Certificates of incapacity can be completed by a physician ... when a client is repeatedly or continuously unable, because of a mental disorder, care for themselves and/or to make reasonable decisions about matters relating to their person or property.
CONT: To improve the disability tax credit application for persons with disabilities and their families, ... the Spring Economic Update 2026 proposes to ... [recognize] provincial or territorial public guardians and trustees as being qualified to certify for the disability tax credit for adults in their care for property matters who have a valid certificate of incapacity based on a medical practitioner's assessment of their mental impairment.
French (Assurance-maladie; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Droit de la santé)
certificat d'incapacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tuteurs et curateurs publics des provinces et des territoires seront habilités à attester de l'admissibilité au crédit d'impôt pour personnes handicapées des adultes sous leur tutelle pour des questions relatives à l'administration des biens et ayant un certificat d'incapacité valide sur la base d'une évaluation de leur déficience mentale effectuée par un professionnel de la santé.
Spanish (Seguro médico; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Derecho de salud)
certificado de incapacidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los certificados de incapacidad deberán ser formulados única y exclusivamente por el médico tratante [...]