English (Business and Administrative Documents; Pensions and Annuities)
certificate of registration [correct]; registration certificate [correct]
CONT: No person shall administer a pension plan unless a certificate of registration or an acknowledgement of application for registration of the pension plan has been issued by the Superintendant.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Pensions et rentes)
certificat d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; certificat d'agrément [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document attestant que le régime de retraite est agréé par l'État.
OBS: Dans la Loi de 1985 sur les normes de prestation de pension, «certificate of registration» est rendu par «certificat» ce qui se comprend dans le contexte de la loi. Cependant, partout dans la loi «registration» est traduit par «agrément» et il reste que la véritable traduction de «certificate of registration» est «certificat d'agrément».
OBS: certificat d'agrément : terme et définition normalisés par l'OQLF [Office québecoise de la loi française].