English (Banking; Loans)
certificate of release [correct]
CONT: ... registration of a notice of intention may be cancelled by registration in the appropriate agency in which the notice of intention was registered of a certificate of release signed on behalf of the bank named in the notice of intention stating that every security to which the notice of intention relates has been released or that no security was given to the bank, as the case may be. [Bank Act].
OBS: of security for a loan.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
certificat de dégagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'enregistrement d'un préavis peut être annulé par l'enregistrement, à l'agence où le préavis a été enregistré, d'un certificat de dégagement signé au nom de la banque visée dans le préavis et précisant que toute garantie à laquelle se rapporte le préavis a été dégagée ou que nulle garantie n'a été donnée à la banque. [Loi sur les banques].