English (National and International Security)
security certificate [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; certificate of security clearance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A certificate issued by a competent national authority confirming that a person has been investigated and is eligible for access to classified material as stated in the certificate.
OBS: security certificate; certificate of security clearance: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: security certificate: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
certificat de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; certificat sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attestation délivrée par une autorité nationale compétente certifiant qu'une personne a fait l'objet d'une enquête et est qualifiée pour avoir accès à des matières classifiées conformément aux indications du certificat.
OBS: certificat de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: certificat sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional)
certificado de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Certificado emitido por la autoridad nacional competente para indicar que una persona ha sido investigada y puede seleccionarse para acceder a materias clasificadas de acuerdo con lo especificado en el certificado.
CONT: Tras el procedimiento [de habilitación de seguridad] se expedirá un "certificado de seguridad" que indicará el nivel de información clasificada al que podrá acceder la persona autorizada, así como la fecha de expiración del mismo.