English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
certificate of the underwriter [correct]
CONT: Companies wishing to have their securities listed on a Canadian stock exchange must complete and return a formal listing application. This consists of the listing statement, the statutory declaration by two corporate officers certifying the truthfulness of the information in the application and the certificate of the underwriter (if applicable due to a recent underwriting) confirming that to his knowledge the statement is accurate and correct.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
attestation du preneur ferme [correct, feminine noun]; certificat du preneur ferme [masculine noun]
CONT: Les compagnies qui désirent inscrire leurs titres à la cote d'une bourse canadienne doivent compléter et retourner une formule de demande officielle d'inscription à la cote. Cette demande se compose de l'«attestation écrite» faite par deux dirigeants de la compagnies attestant l'exactitude des renseignements contenus dans la demande et le «certificat du preneur ferme», si cela est nécessaire en raison d'une prise ferme récente, attestant qu'à sa connaissance les renseignements contenus dans la déclaration sont précis et exacts.