English (Environmental Management)
certification/registration [correct]
CONT: The International Standard is applicable to an organization that wishes to: ... seek certification/registration of its environmental management system by an external organization...
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
certification/enregistrement [correct]
CONT: La présente Norme internationale est applicable à tout organisme qui souhaite : [...] rechercher la certification/l'enregistrement de son système de management environnemental auprès d'un organisme extérieur [...].
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.