English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
certification basis [correct]; basis of certification [correct, officially approved]; BoC [correct, officially approved]; BoC
DEF: A set of certification requirements against which compliance must be demonstrated.
OBS: basis of certification; BoC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
critères de certification [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; critères d'homologation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble d'exigences de certification en fonction desquelles on doit démontrer la conformité.
OBS: critères de certification : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).