English (Operations (Air Forces); Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
certification site [correct]
DEF: A clearly designated location where the certification of recategorized multi-purpose attack helicopters and reclassified combat-capable trainer aircraft in accordance with the Protocol on Helicopter Recategorisation and the Protocol on Aircraft Reclassification takes place.
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
site de certification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement clairement désigné où a lieu la certification d'hélicoptères d'attaque polyvalents reclassés et d'avions d'entraînement aptes au combat reclassés, conformément au Protocole sur le reclassement des hélicoptères et au Protocole sur la reclassification des avions.
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.