English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable gift fund [correct]; donor-advised fund [correct]; CGF [correct]
DEF: An "advisor-managed" financial product marketed by wealth management firms.
CONT: A Charitable Gift Fund is ideally suited to those who want to give to the community, without having the administrative burden involved in establishing and maintaining a separate trust fund.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fonds de bienfaisance [correct, masculine noun]; fonds orienté par le donateur [correct, masculine noun]; FDB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit financier « administré par un conseiller » et proposé par les sociétés de gestion de patrimoine. Aussi connu sous l'appellation fonds orienté par le donateur, le FDB permet à une personne s'intéressant à la philanthropie de planifier ses dons de bienfaisance ainsi que d'en optimiser les retombées.