English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
causal connection [correct]; causal link [correct]; causal relation [correct]; chain of causation [correct]
CONT: Causal connection is apt to prove more troublesome when the alleged cause of the injury ... consists in the failure to act and proof is required that the doing of the act would have prevented that injury.
CONT: ... it is important to recall that a causal relation must exist not just between the injury and the relevant act or omission, but specifically between the injury and that aspect of the conduct which is wrongful.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
lien de causalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: lien de causalité: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).