English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Informatics)
chain message [correct]; chain letter [correct]
CONT: A chain letter is a message that tries to pressure its recipient to pass or forward the message to more of their contacts. Chain letters often specify how many people you should forward the message. ... chain letters exist in email, social media, or via text message.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Informatique)
chaîne de messages [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de lettres [correct, feminine noun]