English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
chamois [correct]; chamois leather [correct]
DEF: chamois leather: Leather made from the flesh split of sheep or lambskin, or from sheep or lambskin, from which the grain has been removed by frizing, and tanned by processes involving the oxidation of fish or marine animal oils in the skin, using either solely such oils (full oil chamois) or firstly, formaldehyde and then such oils (combination chamois). In France and the United States of America, the term "chamois", without any qualification, is restricted to the flesh split of sheep or lambskin tanned solely with oils.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
chamois [correct, masculine noun]; cuir de chamois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté chair de la peau de mouton, de chèvre, préparé par chamoisage.
OBS: chamoisage : Ensemble d'opérations par lesquelles on rend certaines peaux (mouton, chèvre) aussi souples que la peau de chamois véritable.