English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
change of gauge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operation of an air service by a designated airline in such a way that one section of the route is flown by aircraft different in capacity from those used on another section.
OBS: Historically, the term "change of gauge" derives from the railroad term for the changing, at an en-route point on a rail route, from operations over tracks ... to operations over tracks with a different gauge, usually undertaken by replacing the wheel units (bogies or trucks) with those of appropriate gauge for the onward movement of the train.
OBS: ... a change of aircraft, at an en-route point on an international flight outside the home territory of the carrier, to ... or from ... another aircraft having a smaller capacity.
OBS: change of gauge: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
changement de gabarit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rupture de charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: À l'origine, le terme «changement de gabarit» est un terme ferroviaire qui décrit un changement, en un point quelconque d'un trajet, dans l'écartement (ou gabarit) des rails, ce pour quoi on remplace habituellement les bogies ou chariots des wagons afin de permettre au convoi de poursuivre sa route.
OBS: [...] changement d'aéronef, effectué lors d'une escale et pendant un vol international, en dehors du territoire national du transporteur, le nouvel aéronef ayant une capacité inférieure (à l'aller) ou supérieure (au retour).
OBS: changement de gabarit; rupture de charge : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
cambio de capacidad operacional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La expresión "cambio de capacidad operacional" viene de la que se usa en los ferrocarriles para describir el paso desde rieles de determinada entrevía a otros con entrevía diferente, en un punto en ruta de las operaciones, lo que suele llevarse a cabo remplazando los carretones (bogies) por otros con entrevía apropiada para poder continuar el viaje del tren.
OBS: [...] cambio de una aeronave a otra con menor capacidad (en el caso de los vuelos hacia el exterior) o a partir de otra con menor capacidad (en el caso de los vuelos de llegada), que tiene lugar en un punto en ruta en un vuelo internacional fuera del territorio nacional del transportista.
OBS: cambio de capacidad operacional: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).