English (Codes (Software))
character subset [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A selection of characters from a character set, comprising all characters that have a specified common feature. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: Example: In the character set of ISO 646, the digits 0 to 9 may constitute a character subset.
OBS: character subset: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
jeu partiel de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; jeu partiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; sous-ensemble de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un jeu de caractères, comprenant tous les caractères ayant une particularité commune définie. Exemple: Dans le jeu de caractères de la norme NF-Z 62-010 les chiffres de 0 à 9 peuvent constituer un jeu partiel de caractères. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: jeu partiel de caractères; jeu partiel; sous-ensemble de caractères : termes normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
juego parcial [correct, masculine noun]; subconjunto de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número seleccionado de un grupo de caracteres con unas características comunes que les diferencian del resto del conjunto.
OBS: Por ejemplo, los números son un subconjunto de un conjunto superior formado por caracteres alfanuméricos.