English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Wood Drying)
compartment kiln [correct]; compartmental kiln [correct, obsolete]; box kiln [Canada]; charge kiln [Canada]
CONT: Compartment-type kilns ... are designed for a batch process in which the kiln is completely charged with lumber in one operation, and the lumber remains stationary during the entire drying cycle. Temperature and humidity conditions in the kiln are changed in accordance with a predetermined drying schedule based on the moisture content (MC) of the lumber. ... Compartment kiln ... is the predominant type of kiln in Canada.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Séchage du bois)
séchoir à cases [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à compartiments [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les séchoirs à cases, le bois empilé reste immobile durant toute l'opération. La température et l'état hygrométrique de l'air sont variables dans le temps; en pratique, ces caractéristiques sont modifiées tous les jours. Ces séchoirs sont les plus répandus [...]