English (Geology)
chat [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a chert conglomerate at the base of the Pennsylvanian system in parts of Kansas. Also applied to the upper and cherty part of the underlying Mississippian limestone.
French (Géologie)
conglomérat cherteux [proposal, masculine noun]; conglomérat à silex [proposal, masculine noun]