English (Biochemistry)
choline acethyltransferase [correct]; ChAT [correct]
CONT: GDNF increases motoneuron survival and cell number, neurite outgrowth and choline acethyltransferase (ChAT) activity (Henderson et al., 1994). The motoneurons can also be rescued from axotomy-induced or natural cell death by GDNF in mouse, rat and avian models (Henderson et al., 1994; Oppenheim et al., 1995). This response is not limited to developing motor neurons, but is also seen in the neurons of adult animals (Li et al., 1995; Yan et al., 1995) supporting the idea of the applicability of GDNF as a potential therapeutic agent in motor neuron diseases, such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), spinal muscular atrophy or in ischemic and mechanic injuries of the spinal cord.
French (Biochimie)
choline acéthyltransférase [correct, feminine noun]; ChAT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La choline acéthyltransférase (ChAT) catalyse la biosynthèse du neurotransmetteur acétylcholine. Outre sa forme soluble, hydrophile, nous avons démontré l'existence d'une forme membranaire, amphiphile, de la ChAT dans la tête de Drosophile. Les taux d'enzyme membranaire augmentent au cours du développement.