English (Internet and Telematics)
chatter [correct]; IRC user [correct]; channel user [correct]; IRC chatter [correct]
DEF: Participant in IRC chats.
CONT: You've decided to try out a chat, but you don't know what type of chat will suit you. This is one very minor problem for first time chatters.
French (Internet et télématique)
usager du canal [correct, masculine noun]; connecté du canal [correct, masculine noun]; chateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne participant aux conversations en temps réel sur IRC.
CONT: On reconnaît un opérateur par le @ qu'il porte devant son alias (ou encore de couleur différente) dans la liste des usagers du canal.