English (Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Rights and Freedoms)
cheap screening [correct]
DEF: Use of arbitrary and potentially discriminatory selection requirements to reduce the number of job applicants. (An example of "cheap screening" which may have an unfair impact on some designated groups is the "Grade 12 diploma" requirement).
CONT: Cheap screening is also considered to be one of the many obstacles that certain target groups such as women must face when searching for a job. (Employment Equity. Canadian Human Rights Commission, 1985, p. 12)
French (Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi; Droits et libertés)
sélection réductrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de critères arbitraires et vraisemblablement discriminatoires en vue de réduire le nombre de candidatures; l'exigence relative au «diplôme de 12e année» en est un exemple.
CONT: L'obstacle qu'on appelle la «sélection réductrice» est une sorte de discrimination contre certains groupes. (Lewennak, Sheila. Les femmes et le travail. Entreprise moderne, Grande Bretagne, 1980, p. 18)
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Trabajo y empleo; Derechos y Libertades)
selección discriminatoria y arbitraria [correct, feminine noun]