English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
check flight [correct]; check ride [correct]
DEF: A familiarization flight in an aircraft, or a flight in which a pilot or other aircrew member are tested or examined for proficiency.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
vol de vérification compétence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.