English (Computer Memories; Telecommunications Transmission)
check register [correct]; checking register [correct]
DEF: A register in which transferred data are temporarily stored so that they may be compared with a second transfer of the same data, to verify the accuracy of the transfer.
CONT: At the receiver, operate the FCS (Frame Checking Sequence) checking register in the following manner ...
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
registre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre où les données sont stockées provisoirement afin de les comparer à un second transfert des mêmes données et d'en vérifier l'exactitude.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
registro de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro empleado para almacenar información de forma temporal, donde puede ser verificada con el resultado de una transferencia sucesiva de esta información.