English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations; Federal Administration)
dues check-off [correct]; dues checkoff [correct]; checkoff [correct]; union dues check-off [correct]; union checkoff [correct]; union check-off [correct]
DEF: A system whereby union dues and assessments are deducted by the employer from employees' pay cheques and remitted to the union.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail; Administration fédérale)
précompte des cotisations [correct, masculine noun]; retenue syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; précompte syndical [correct, masculine noun]; précompte des cotisations syndicales [correct, masculine noun]; retenue des cotisations syndicales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement des cotisations syndicales opéré sur le salaire par l'employeur.
OBS: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, on utilise «précompte des cotisations» et «précompte des cotisations syndicales».