English (Ecology (General); Chemistry)
chemical ecology [correct]
OBS: Chemically-mediated interactions between organisms are pervasive at all levels of biological organization, from microbes to humans, across all biomes and habitats. Organisms find food and seek out mates, repel their enemies and fend off disease through the use of chemicals. Characterizing the molecules involved and understanding how they function in nature are fundamental goals of chemical ecologists ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Chimie)
écologie chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’écologie chimique regroupe un ensemble de disciplines scientifiques dont l’objectif est d’appréhender le rôle des composés chimiques comme médiateurs des interactions entre les différents organismes peuplant les écosystèmes, depuis les bactéries jusqu’aux animaux en incluant les végétaux. Elle est au cœur des préoccupations fondamentales des études du fonctionnement, de la diversité et de l’évolution des écosystèmes.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Química)
ecología química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que se encarga del] estudio de los compuestos químicos de origen biológico implicados en las interacciones de organismos vivos.
OBS: Se centra en la producción y respuesta de moléculas señalizadoras (semioquímicos), así como los compuestos que influyen en el crecimiento, supervivencia y reproducción de otros organismos (aleloquímicos).