English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
chemical synthesis [correct]
DEF: Formation of one chemical compound from another.
CONT: When one wishes to perform site specific mutagenesis on a gene and re-express the mutant genes into altered proteins, several considerations should be taken initially to increase the efficiency of generating mutants. The first step is to construct the gene by chemical synthesis as it allows for the alteration of nucleotide sequence to accommodate changes in the overall design. In the case where host restriction ... endonuclease recognition sites of the natural cDNA sequences are not suitable for performing molecular cloning, then it is possible to create additional useful restriction endonuclease recognition sites or alter the pre-existing sites. Because of the degeneracy of the genetic code, a particular amino acid can be specified by more than one, sometimes up to 6 different codons.... A computer program has been devised ... which would search upon all these possible combinations of codons, while keeping the original amino acid sequence.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
synthèse chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obtention d'une espèce chimique composée à partir des corps simples. Ainsi la combinaison du soufre, corps simple, avec l'oxygène, autre corps simple (par combustion), donne l'anhydride sulfureux, corps composé. C'est une synthèse typique.
CONT: Des études immunologiques, réalisées [...] sur les fragments protéiques immunogènes du virus de la fièvre aphteuse, ont permis d'envisager la mise au point d'un vaccin simple et protecteur. Un peptide contenant les deux principales séquences immunogènes des protéines virales a été produit par synthèse chimique.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
síntesis química [correct, feminine noun]