English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chemical theory [correct]; chemical explanation [correct]
DEF: Hypothesis that chemical processes, rather than dynamic ones, are responsible for ozone depletion.
CONT: Support for a chemical explanation of the ozone hole does not eliminate the possibility that natural processes, such as a shift in atmospheric dynamics, are also important. Dynamical processes do not destroy ozone; they simply redistribute it.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
hypothèse chimique [correct, feminine noun]; explication par la chimie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse selon laquelle des processus chimiques, plutôt que des processus dynamiques, seraient à l'origine de l'appauvrissement de la couche d'ozone.
OBS: Selon l'hypothèse chimique, ce sont les chlorofluorocarbures, ou CFC, qui portent la responsabilité de la destruction de l'ozone stratosphérique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
teoría química [feminine noun]