English (Electrical Engineering)
chemical vapor deposition [correct]; CVD [correct]; chemical vapour deposition
DEF: The process of applying a thin film to a substrate using chemically reactive gasses controlled by temperature and/or formation of a plasma.
French (Électrotechnique)
dépôt chimique en phase vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; DCPV [correct, masculine noun]; CVD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de préparation de couches minces par dépôt en phase vapeur formé par réaction chimique à partir d'un milieu gazeux de composition différente.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
deposición química en fase vapor [correct, feminine noun]; CVD [feminine noun]; depósito químico en fase vapor [correct, masculine noun]; CVD [masculine noun]; CVD
OBS: Aplicable a aceros de alta y media aleación y a aceros rápidos.