English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
child [correct, standardized]
CONT: By default, the target element of an animation will be the parent of the animation element (an animation element is typically a child of the target element). However, the target may be any element in the document, identified either by an XML ID reference or via an XLink [XLINK] locator reference. As a simple example, the following defines an animation of an SVG rectangle shape.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
enfant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par défaut, l'élément cible d'une animation sera le parent de l'élément d'animation (un élément d'animation est typiquement un enfant de l'élément cible).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.