English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
mantelpiece [correct]; mantlepiece [correct]; mantel piece [correct]; mantel [correct]; mantle [correct]; manteltree; chimney-piece [less frequent]; fireplace frame [correct]
DEF: The wood, brick, stone, or marble frame surrounding a fireplace, frequently including an overmantel or mirror above; ....
DEF: A construction framing the opening of a fireplace and usually covering part of the chimney breast in a more or less decorative manner.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
manteau de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]; manteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façade verticale de la cheminée.
DEF: Coffre externe d'une cheminée à feu ouvert formant saillie sur un mur intérieur, autour du foyer : le manteau se compose des deux piédroits latéraux, de part et d'autre du foyer et, au-dessus, du chambranle en avant-corps et de son couronnement (corniche ou tablette).
Spanish (Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
repisa de chimenea [correct, feminine noun]; manto [correct, masculine noun]; manto de chimenea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frente de una chimenea de calefacción, incluyendo la repisa, que suele formar cuerpo con el dintel en el que apoya la campana.