English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
CHIRP algorithm [correct]
OBS: ... a new algorithm, CHIRP (continuous high-resolution image reconstruction using patch priors) ... takes a Bayesian approach and novel formulation to solve the ill-posed inverse problem of image reconstruction from [very long baseline interferometry (VLBI)] measurements.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
algorithme CHIRP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La chercheuse] découvre l'image du trou noir, en train d'être reconstituée grâce à l'algorithme CHIRP («continuous high-resolution image reconstruction using patch priors») qu'elle a inventé.