English (Sea and River Traffic; Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
chokepoint [correct]; choke point [correct]
OBS: choke point: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Trafic (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
point de passage obligé [correct, masculine noun]; point de passage obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; goulot d'étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: point de passage obligé; point de passage obligatoire : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.