English (Transport of Wood)
choker hook [correct]
CONT: Choker: A noose of steel cable or a loop of chain, that is tightened round a log and terminates in a hook (the choker hook) or other fastening device for attaching to a butt hook.
French (Transport du bois)
crochet de noeud coulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet attaché à une des extrémités d'un câble à noeud coulant.