English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
choker with hook
CONT: The trunks may be attached by means of chokers with rings or hooks. There is less chance of losing these chokers if they are painted in bright colours. They must be at least 2 m (6 ft) long and end in a small 20 cm (8 in) rod, which makes it easier to pass the choker underneath the trunk.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
élingue à crochet [feminine noun]
CONT: Les troncs peuvent être attachés au moyen d'élingues à anneau ou à crochet. Il y a moins de risques de perdre ces élingues si elles sont peintes de couleurs vives. Elles doivent être d'une longueur d'au moins 2 m (6 pi) et être terminées par une petite tige rigide de 20 cm (8 po), qui facilite le passage de l'élingue sous le tronc.